Endicott Baseball All-Americans
MOUNT PLEASANT, Mich. – Endicott senior centerfielder Tad Gold (Martha's Vineyard, Mass.) and senior first baseman Brett Holmgren (Middleboro, Mass.) were honored by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) on their annual ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III All-American Teams release as Gold received his second First Team All-America nod this postseason while Holmgren appeared on the Gold Glove Team as the best defensive player in the country at his position for the second straight year.
Gold, who was recently named Player of the Year and First Team All-America by D3Baseball.com, continued to add to his postseason accolades after turning a historic senior year campaign for the Gulls (34-16, 13-3) who reached the NCAA Division III New England Regional Finals in back-to-back seasons. Gold sported a .429/.493/.625 slash line this spring with the third most hits in the country with 79, 27 of which went for extra bases, as well as runs with 60. He also ranked 12th in stolen bases (28) and total bases (115), 33rd in batting average, 52nd in runs batted in (45), and top-70 in on-base percentage and slugging percentage.
Holmgren earned his second ABCA/Rawlings NCAA DIII Gold Glove Team award for his defensive prowess at first base throughout the 2014 season. Holmgren committed just three errors on 512 chances including 488 putouts and 24 assists for a .994 fielding percentage. He finishes his three-year Endicott career ranked first all-time in chances (995) and putouts (932), second in double plays turned (91), and third in fielding percentage (.995).
Offensively in 2014, Holmgren contributed towards Endicott's potent offensive lineup with a .279 batting average, 51 hits including nine extra-base knocks, 34 RBI, 34 runs scored, and five stolen bases. Holmgren was an All-CCC Second Team first baseman for the second time in his career after his performance this season.
2014 Rawlings/ABCA Division III All-America Team
FIRST TEAM
Pos. |
Name |
Year |
School |
C |
Chet Lauer |
Sr. |
John Carroll University |
1B |
Simon Rosenbaum |
So. |
Pamona-Pitzer College |
1B |
Tyler Peterson |
Sr. |
University of St. Thomas |
2B |
Warren Hartman |
Sr. |
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy |
3B |
Julian Barzilli |
Sr. |
Whittier College |
SS |
Mikol Pierce |
Jr. |
UW-Whitewater |
SS |
Michael Polcyn |
Jr. |
Ripon College |
OF |
Tom Fairbanks |
Sr. |
UW-Superior |
OF |
Taylor Kohlwey |
So. |
UW-LaCrosse |
OF |
Tad Gold |
Sr. |
Endicott College |
P |
Tommy Bergjans |
Jr. |
Haverford College |
P |
Chris Haddeland |
Sr. |
Linfield College |
P |
Brandon McClain |
Jr. |
Cortland State |
P |
Blake Stevens |
Jr. |
Birmingham Southern College |
UT |
Jake Petersen |
Sr. |
California Lutheran University |
Player of the Year: Chris Haddeland, Sr., Linfield College
SECOND TEAM
Pos. |
Name |
Year |
School |
DH |
Robbie Rushing |
Sr. |
Central College |
C |
Joe Winterburn |
Sr. |
University of LaVerne |
1B |
Kyle Chontos |
Jr. |
Baldwin Wallace University |
2B |
Taylor Stoulp |
Sr. |
Webster University |
3B |
Andrew Gronski |
Jr. |
Case Western Reserve University |
3B |
Carlos Olivaria |
Jr. |
Concordia University-Chicago |
3B |
Michael Paul |
Jr. |
Shenandoah University |
SS |
Billy Steel |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport University |
OF |
Tim Osborne |
So. |
Greenville College |
OF |
Brett Lake |
Jr. |
Emory University |
OF |
Caleb Lang |
So. |
Cairn University |
OF |
Collin Radack |
Sr. |
Hendrix College |
UT |
Deion Hughes |
Jr. |
Westminster College |
P |
Christian Herstine |
So. |
Marietta College |
P |
Miles Nordgren |
Sr. |
Birmingham Southern College |
P |
Jon Ringblom |
Sr. |
Buena Vista University |
P |
Tyler Slinger |
Jr. |
Tufts University |
P |
Aaron Thomassen |
Jr. |
Linfield College |
THIRD TEAM
Pos. |
Name |
Year |
School |
C |
Nick Flemister |
Sr. |
St. John Fisher College |
C |
Colbe Herr |
Sr. |
York College |
1B |
Macon Smith |
Sr. |
Guilford College |
1B |
Grant Stewart |
Sr. |
Augustana College |
2B |
Collin Feikles |
Jr. |
La Roche College |
3B |
Jared Fon |
Jr. |
UW-Whitewater |
SS |
Ryan Dorow |
Fr. |
Adrian College |
OF |
Edward Bergmann |
Sr. |
Farmingdale State |
OF |
Kyle Hayman |
Jr. |
Salisbury State University |
OF |
Matt Hanson |
Jr. |
Moravian College |
OF |
Tim Kuzniar |
Sr. |
University of St. Thomas |
UT |
Chris Bernard |
Sr. |
|
P |
Ryan Dorosh |
So. |
Misericordia University |
P |
George Lund |
So. |
Roger Williams University |
P |
Trevor Lubking |
So. |
Pacific Lutheran University |
P |
Justin Thompson |
Sr. |
St. John's University |
P |
Luke Watson |
Jr. |
UW- Stevens Point |
ABCA GOLD GLOVE TEAM
Pos. |
Name |
Year |
School |
C |
Jared Welch |
Sr. |
Emory University |
1B |
Brett Holmgren |
Sr. |
Endicott College |
2B |
Mike Coduto |
Sr. |
North Park University |
3B |
Yuya Osawa |
So. |
Plattsburgh State |
SS |
Matt Wollnik |
Fr. |
Webster University |
OF |
Edward Bergmann |
Sr. |
Farmingdale State |
OF |
Collin Radack |
Sr. |
Hendrix College |
OF |
John Rizzi |
So. |
The College of New Jersey |
P |
Brandon McClain |
Jr. |
Cortland State |